Get Your Lyrics and Listen to the Newly Added Songs. Simply enter your Email.

Miley Cyrus : "The Climb" Lyrics and video

"The Climb" lyrics
by Miley Cyrus

I can almost see it
That dream I am dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it."

I can almost see it.Miley Cyrus (Image by Captivated Designs via Flickr)


Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking
But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high




There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

Miley Cyrus singing in concertMiley Cyrus (Image via Wikipedia)


The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking
I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on


'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

The Climb Into The Spotlight.Image by Captivated Designs via Flickr


There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!


Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby


It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa


     "The Climb" is a song performed by American recording artist and actress Miley Cyrus, for the 2009 film Hannah Montana: The Movie. The song was written by Jessi Alexander and Jon Mabe, and produced by John Shanks. It was released on March 5, 2009, as the lead single of the film's soundtrack by Walt Disney Records. The song is a power ballad with lyrics that describe life as a difficult but rewarding journey. It is styled as a country pop ballad, and was Cyrus' first solo song to be released to country radio. The instrumentation includes piano, guitarand violins.  As of August 2010, "The Climb" surpassed selling three million copies in the United States. In Canada, "The Climb" entered at number seventeen and eventually peaked at number five. The single was certified triple platinum by the Canadian Recording Industry Association(CRIA) for the sales of 240,000 digital downloads. (source: wikipedia)
Enhanced by Zemanta